Standard Chartered Visa Infinite Credit Card — Up to 3 mpd Foreign Currency

Standard Chartered Visa Infinite Credit Card earns up to 3 mpd on foreign currency — on the max tier. Enter your monthly spending to see the projected annual miles it earns for you. Rates as of 3 Jul 2026

chevron_rightTo all Miles Cards
Standard Chartered Visa Infinite Credit Card
Standard Chartered Visa Infinite Credit Card
Standard Chartered
Base tier:Base1 mpd
S$2,000+ tier:Base1.4 mpdForeign currency3 mpd
Card details as of 3 Jul 2026
Key conditions
  • 1 mpd base rate on all eligible spend
  • S$2,000+/mo tier:
    • Base rate rises to 1.4 mpd
    • 3 mpd on Foreign currency
  • Uncapped — no monthly cap on total miles earned
  • Annual fee: S$599.50 (This annual fee is strictly non-waivable)
Spend tiers

Crossing a monthly-spend threshold unlocks better rates — base and bonus categories can both shift.

Base tier
Up to
1 mpd
Base rate
1 mpd
Monthly cap
Uncapped
S$2,000+ tier
Up to
3 mpd
Base rate
1.4 mpd
Monthly cap
Uncapped
Bonus rules
Foreign currency
New
3 mpd
Card Perks
  • Priority Pass Airport Lounge Access

    Complimentary Priority Pass membership with 6 complimentary visits per year to 1,700+ Priority Pass airport lounges worldwide.

    Show conditions

    Activate by SMSing SCVI PP <last 4 digits of card number> to 77272 from registered mobile number.

  • Complimentary Travel Insurance

    Complimentary travel insurance coverage of up to S$1,000,000 when the full travel fare is charged to the card.

    Show conditions

    Full fare must be charged to the Visa Infinite Credit Card before travelling abroad.

  • Visa Infinite Concierge Service

    24/7 Visa Infinite Concierge and Emergency Service for lifestyle needs and emergency card assistance while travelling.

  • Visa e-Commerce Purchase Protection

    Coverage of up to USD$1,000 per claim per annum for non-delivery, wrong/incomplete delivery, or physical damage to items purchased online using the Visa Infinite Card where shipping can be tracked.

    Show conditions

    Cardholder must retain purchase receipt, shipment tracking number and other selected details to submit a claim.

  • Visa Luxury Hotel Collection

    Seven premium benefits when booking through the Visa Luxury Hotel Collection website, including best available rate guarantee, automatic room upgrade, complimentary Wi-Fi, continental breakfast, US$25 food/beverage credit daily, VIP Guest status, and 3PM late check-out.

  • The Good Life® Programme

    Access to card offers and privileges at over 3,000 outlets in Asia covering dining, shopping, travel and lifestyle benefits.

  • Income Tax Payment Rewards

    Earn 360° Rewards Points when charging income tax to the Visa Infinite Credit Card, with a preferential one-time processing fee of 1.9% on the tax payable amount.

    Show conditions

    Exclusive to Standard Chartered Visa Infinite Card. Application must be completed within 14 business days before tax payable due date.

Fees & Charges
Annual fee
S$599.50This annual fee is strictly non-waivable
Foreign currency transaction fee
3.5%
Late payment fee
S$100
Purchase interest rate (p.a.)
27.9%
Cash advance interest rate (p.a.)
29.9%
Cash advance service charge
8% on the cash advance, subject to a minimum fee of S$15. Plus finance charges at 0.082% per day
Minimum payment
The greater of either S$50 or 1% of principal, plus interest, fees and charges; and overlimit amount and past due amount (if any)
Interest-free period
22 days
Eligibility
  • Min. income (Singapore Citizen / PR): S$30,000
  • Min. income (Foreigner): S$60,000
  • Minimum age: 21
Show eligibility details

For Priority/Private Banking customers: min. annual income S$30,000 (Singapore Citizens/PRs) or S$60,000 (Foreigners with Employment Passes). For all other customers: S$150,000. Foreigners must hold P1, P2 or Q type Singapore Employment Passes; Q Pass holders must have minimum one year validity remaining; Employment Pass must have at least 6 months' validity. Age limit is 21 to 65 years old.

Strengths
  • Includes complimentary Priority Pass membership with 6 complimentary lounge visits per year to 1,700+ airport lounges worldwide.
  • Provides complimentary travel insurance coverage of up to S$1,000,000 when the full travel fare is charged to the card.
  • Includes Visa e-Commerce Purchase Protection covering up to USD$1,000 per claim per annum for non-delivery, wrong/incomplete delivery, or physical damage to items purchased online.
Trade-offs
  • The annual fee of S$599.50 is strictly non-waivable.
  • The elevated base rate of 1.4 miles per dollar and the 3.0 miles per dollar foreign currency rate only apply when monthly spend reaches S$2,000 or above; spend below this threshold earns the fallback rate of 1.0 mile per dollar.
  • The minimum annual income requirement is S$150,000 for non-Priority/Private Banking customers.

About the Standard Chartered Visa Infinite Credit Card

The Standard Chartered Visa Infinite Credit Card is a tiered miles card from Standard Chartered. Base-tier earning is 1 mpd on every eligible dollar. At its top qualifying tier (S$2,000/mo+), the card reaches up to 3 mpd on foreign currency. Tiered miles cards in Singapore typically gate their higher mpd rates behind a monthly qualifying-spend threshold — falling short drops earning back to the base rate for that statement cycle. The annual fee is S$599.50 (This annual fee is strictly non-waivable). Terms and conditions apply.

Miles breakdown

At the base tier, the Standard Chartered Visa Infinite Credit Card earns 1 mpd on every eligible dollar. From S$2,000/mo qualifying spend, the card earns 3 mpd on foreign currency, with 1.4 mpd on other eligible spend. Use the simulator above to see your projected annual miles at your spend level.

Where this card earns the most

The Standard Chartered Visa Infinite Credit Card is built for consolidated monthly spend — its bonus rates only unlock once qualifying spend crosses a tier threshold. At its peak tier (S$2,000/mo+), the calculator returns higher projected annual miles for foreign currency spend than for cards without those bonuses. Below the lowest tier (S$2,000/mo), every eligible dollar earns the 1 mpd base rate.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Standard Chartered Visa Infinite Credit Card worth it?

The Standard Chartered Visa Infinite Credit Card earns 1 mpd on general spend and up to 3 mpd on foreign currency, with a S$599.50 annual fee (This annual fee is strictly non-waivable). Bonus rates require at least S$2,000 in monthly spend. Its value depends on how much of your spending falls into those categories — project your miles with the calculator above.

Who is the Standard Chartered Visa Infinite Credit Card for?

The Standard Chartered Visa Infinite Credit Card suits overseas spenders — it earns up to 3 mpd on foreign currency. Spending spread across other categories may earn more on a different card. It also suits frequent travellers, with airport lounge access and travel insurance.

How many miles does the Standard Chartered Visa Infinite Credit Card earn?

The Standard Chartered Visa Infinite Credit Card has 2 earning tiers in total. At the base tier, every eligible dollar earns 1 mpd. From S$2,000/mo qualifying spend, the card earns 3 mpd on foreign currency, with 1.4 mpd on other eligible spend.

What is the spend tier on the Standard Chartered Visa Infinite Credit Card?

Once your total monthly spend reaches S$2,000.00, the card unlocks higher mpd rates on the bonus categories (S$2,000+ tier). Below the threshold, the card earns at the base tier.

What is the annual fee?

S$599.50, This annual fee is strictly non-waivable.

How does miles redemption work?

The Standard Chartered Visa Infinite Credit Card credits miles directly to your KrisFlyer account. KrisFlyer miles can be redeemed for award flights on Singapore Airlines and Star Alliance partners.

Are these rates guaranteed?

No. Banks update miles rates, category caps, and minimum-spend requirements regularly. The numbers on this page reflect rates verified as of 3 Jul 2026, not guarantees of future earning. Terms and conditions apply.

How these projections work

Figures are estimates based on the spending you entered, assumed steady across the year, using standard Merchant Category Code (MCC) classifications and each issuer’s published rates. Monthly caps, annual fees and minimum-spend requirements are shown on every row and factored into the projections. Not modelled: promotional sign-up bonuses, merchant-specific exclusions, fee waivers beyond the first-year window shown, and future rate changes by issuers. First-year figures assume a new cardholder eligible for introductory rates; ongoing figures reflect post-introductory rates. Standard merchant coverage estimates are based on Singapore market share; you can adjust them in the settings above.

Actual earnings depend on your eligibility and each bank’s current terms, which may differ from the figures shown here — always verify with the issuer before applying.